aibrevoBook a call

What Is the Difference Between Salesforce Sales Cloud and Service Cloud?

Quick answer

Sales Cloud is Salesforce's product for selling: lead and deal tracking, forecasting and sales AI agents. Service Cloud is its product for supporting customers after the sale: case management, knowledge, self-service, contact center and field service. They share the same edition ladder and prices, from $25 to $550 per user per month.

Updated October 22, 2026 · Reviewed by Alpit Patel, Founder and CEO

Key takeaways

  • Salesforce describes Sales Cloud as its sales force automation CRM (leads, pipeline, forecasting, sales AI agents) and Service Cloud as its customer service product (cases, knowledge, self-service, contact center, field service). Checked on salesforce.com, Oct 22, 2026.
  • Both pricing pages list the same ladder per user per month: Starter Suite $25, Pro Suite $100, Core $195, Advanced $395 and Max $550. For 10 users that is $3,000, $12,000, $23,400, $47,400 and $66,000 a year at list.
  • On the Service pricing page, case management and a self-service help center are listed from Core ($195), and enhanced real-time chat from Pro Suite ($100). Sales quoting and forecasting appear at Pro Suite on the Sales page.
  • Max adds the full AI suite on both pages: Agentforce for Sales on the Sales page, Agentforce for Service plus contact center tools and an IT service desk on the Service page, with 2.75 million Flex Credits per org per year.
  • The pages we read do not say how Sales and Service licenses combine or what a bundle costs, so get a quote before you assume two products cost the sum of two list prices.

Sales Cloud sells and Service Cloud supports. Salesforce’s own pages describe Sales Cloud as its sales force automation CRM, built around leads, pipeline, forecasting and AI sales agents. Service Cloud is its customer service product: cases, knowledge, self-service, a contact center and field service. Both sit on one Salesforce platform and share an edition and price ladder from $25 to $550 per user per month.

This page lays out what each product does, where the feature lines fall on the pricing pages, what 10 users cost, and how to choose first. It comes from Salesforce’s Sales and Service product and pricing pages, read on October 22, 2026. Salesforce’s pages are marketing pages and show tables whose columns did not always map cleanly when we read them, so features we could not place are left out.

What does Sales Cloud do compared with Service Cloud?

Sales Cloud Service Cloud
Job Win and grow revenue Resolve customer issues
Who uses it Sales reps, managers, sales ops Support agents, supervisors, field and IT teams
Core records and tools named on the page Lead management, forecasting, Sales Analytics, Sales Engagement, Sales Data, Sales Performance Management (quotas, plans, territories, incentives) Customer service management (interactions, cases, incidents, knowledge, assets), self-service, contact center, field service, employee service
AI agents named AI sales agents, Hunter (an outbound agent) Agents for customers, service reps, supervisors, field teams and employees
Add-ons named Sales Programs, Buyer Engagement, Partner Cloud, Sales Cloud in Slack, Spiff commissions IT Service, HR Service, Service Cloud in Slack, Visual Remote Assistant
Quoting and CPQ Under a separate product, Revenue Lifecycle Management and CPQ Not applicable

Source: salesforce.com/sales/ and salesforce.com/service/, checked Oct 22, 2026. Salesforce’s pages also carry customer-story figures and analyst badges that we did not use, because they come without method or dates.

In practice the dividing line is time. Sales Cloud covers the record from first contact to closed deal. Service Cloud takes over after the sale and tracks each customer problem as a case through to resolution. A company that sells subscriptions, with account managers and a support desk, often wants both so the same customer record shows deals and open cases.

How much do Sales Cloud and Service Cloud cost?

The price ladder is the same on both pages, per user per month, billed yearly (Starter Suite can be billed monthly).

List price per user per month, Sales and Service pricing pages

Max
$550
Advanced
$395
Core
$195
Pro Suite
$100
Starter Suite
$25

Source: salesforce.com/sales/pricing and salesforce.com/service/pricing, at the time of writing, checked Oct 22, 2026. The Sales page also lists a Free Suite at $0. Starter Suite and Pro Suite are shown as starting prices, and the Service page notes that transaction fees apply to them.

Edition Per user per month 10 users per year What the Service page lists
Starter Suite $25 $3,000 Lead, account, contact and opportunity management, email marketing and analytics, sales flows and lead routing, connected Slack conversations
Pro Suite $100 $12,000 Everything in Starter plus enhanced real-time chat, greater customization and automation, sales quoting and forecasting
Core $195 $23,400 Case Management, a Self-Service Help Center, Slack Business+ with Slackbot
Advanced $395 $47,400 Everything in Core plus a help agent called Casey, and a Premier Success Plan with full sandbox, Backup & Recover and Data Detect
Max $550 $66,000 Everything in Advanced plus Agentforce for Service, contact center tools, IT service desk, Tableau Next, Slack Enterprise+, 2.75 million Flex Credits per org per year

Source: salesforce.com/service/pricing, at the time of writing, checked Oct 22, 2026; yearly totals are our arithmetic. The Sales page lists the same prices with sales features (Pro Suite quoting and forecasting, Advanced Sales Programs, Max Agentforce for Sales). The page text does not tell us which Core features come with the Sales license versus the Service license, so confirm that in a quote.

Two details. The new Core, Advanced and Max editions were launched on September 3, 2026, and our edition explainer covers what happened to the older Enterprise and Unlimited names. And Starter Suite and Pro Suite appear on both pages with sales-oriented features, so the entry editions blend selling and early service use, while a proper case-management setup begins at Core on the Service page.

Which should you buy first, Sales Cloud or Service Cloud?

This part is our recommendation, not Salesforce’s.

If your main pain is Start with Why
Leads, pipeline and forecasts are in spreadsheets Sales Cloud Lead management, forecasting and quoting are its job
Customer questions arrive by email, chat and phone and nothing tracks them Service Cloud Case management and a self-service help center are listed from Core
You sell and also support the same customers Both, on one org One customer record shows deals and cases; ask for a combined quote
You have fewer than 10 users and want low risk A smaller CRM first A flat-priced CRM can cost far less than $12,000 a year for 10 users; see the CRM pricing comparison

Before you license either, price the whole project. Licenses are the visible part, and implementation, data migration and integrations are usually the larger share, as the Salesforce implementation cost guide and the Salesforce pricing calculator show. If you are comparing platforms, HubSpot vs Salesforce sets out the trade-offs, and the Salesforce migration guide covers moving data in.

What can’t we tell from the pricing pages?

Several things people ask are not stated in the page text we could read.

  • Bundle price. No combined Sales plus Service price appears.
  • Per-feature edition map. Many rows (omni-channel routing, SLAs, field service, voice) were not mappable to editions.
  • Storage and sandboxes by edition. The Sales page shows storage values such as 10 GB per org plus 20 MB per user, and 1 GB per user, but the columns did not map reliably to editions.
  • Email limits. The Sales page names Mass Email and Gmail or Outlook integration without numbers. The per-day send limits live in Salesforce Help, which would not load for us, so this page does not state them.

For any of these, ask Salesforce or a partner to confirm in writing.

When to get help

Picking the product is the easy part. Get help when sales and support must share one customer record, when cases need routing and entitlements, when you are migrating from another CRM or help desk, or when the Core, Advanced and Max pricing changes your renewal. aibrevo implements Salesforce and seven other CRMs, and quotes per project. You can book a short call or send a message, and the Salesforce service page describes the work.

Sources

More guides

Related reading

FAQs

What is the difference between Salesforce Sales Cloud and Service Cloud?

Sales Cloud is for selling: capturing leads, managing deals, forecasting and sales AI agents. Service Cloud is for supporting customers: case management, knowledge, self-service, contact center and field service. Both run on the Salesforce platform with the same edition names and list prices, and many companies use both on one customer record.

What is Sales Cloud in Salesforce?

Salesforce calls Sales Cloud its sales force automation CRM. Its page lists lead management, sales forecasting, a Sales Analytics module, Sales Engagement, Sales Data, Sales Performance Management for quotas, plans and territories, and AI sales agents. Quoting and CPQ sit under a separate product, Revenue Lifecycle Management, on that page.

What is Service Cloud in Salesforce?

Service Cloud is Salesforce's customer service product. Its page lists customer service management of interactions, cases, incidents, knowledge and assets, self-service, a contact center with digital channels and telephony integrations, field service and employee service such as IT and HR service, plus AI agents for customers, reps and field teams.

Is Service Cloud more expensive than Sales Cloud?

Not on list prices. Both pricing pages show Starter Suite at $25, Pro Suite at $100, Core at $195, Advanced at $395 and Max at $550 per user per month. What differs is which features sit at each step, for example case management and a self-service help center from Core on the Service page. Usage-based AI credits come on top.

Do I need both Sales Cloud and Service Cloud?

Only if you both sell and support through Salesforce. A team that mostly closes deals needs Sales Cloud. A support team that handles cases needs Service Cloud. Firms with account managers who also handle support often want both. We found no bundle price on the pages we read, so ask Salesforce for a combined quote.

Can Service Cloud be used without Sales Cloud?

The pricing pages list Service Cloud as its own product, with case management from Core. Whether a company can license only Service is a contract question that the pages do not answer. Starter Suite and Pro Suite appear on both pages with the same sales features, so the entry editions blend both jobs.

Which Salesforce edition includes case management?

On the Service pricing page, Core at $195 per user per month lists Case Management and a Self-Service Help Center, and Advanced and Max include everything in the edition below. Starter Suite and Pro Suite list sales features and, for Pro Suite, enhanced real-time chat. The page text does not map case features to the two entry editions.

What do Core, Advanced and Max mean for Sales and Service Cloud?

They are Salesforce's editions introduced September 3, 2026 for Sales, Service and Industries, at $195, $395 and $550 per user per month billed yearly. Each bundles AI, Slack and a success plan, and Max includes the full AI suite and 2.75 million Flex Credits per org per year. Existing customers keep legacy pricing, according to Salesforce.

Is Sales Cloud or Service Cloud better for a small business?

Choose by the job you need done first. A small team that wants leads, deals and forecasts starts with Sales Cloud at Starter Suite ($25) or Pro Suite ($100). A team that mostly answers customers starts with Service Cloud, where case management begins at Core ($195). Many small teams find a flat-priced CRM cheaper than either.

How much do Sales Cloud and Service Cloud cost for 10 users?

At list price billed yearly, 10 users cost $3,000 on Starter Suite, $12,000 on Pro Suite, $23,400 on Core, $47,400 on Advanced and $66,000 on Max, per the pricing pages checked on October 22, 2026. Implementation, add-ons such as premier support and Flex Credits beyond the included amount are extra.

Stuck on this? Ask an engineer

Not ready for a call? Send one question about your setup. An engineer replies by email within one business day.

Want a second opinion on your setup?

A free 30-minute call with an engineer. A written read on your current setup, whether or not you hire us.